Austin Family Photography
Lifestyle family photography that captures the real youFamily Session Pricing
Mini session$500
15 Min Session
15 High Res Images
Up to 4 Subjects
Lifestyle$650
25-35 Min (average)
30 High Res Images
Up to 6 Subjects
Most Popular
Extended Family$950
Time Varies
Full Gallery
Up to 10 Subjects
$25 per additional subject.
Every package includes
A private online gallery to download your images and share with friends and family
Gallery online within 7 days
The option to order more images or prints
A trusted photographer who has been in business for almost 20 years
Additional Pricing Details
Saturday & Sunday dates: +$75 fee
Peek Holiday dates: +$150
Prices don't include 8.25% sales tax
Travel fees may apply outside Austin. Just ask!
A 50% retainer to reserve the date.
What my clients are saying…“LISA!! I LOOOOVE the photos! I can’t wait to show the big kids! You got way more than I thought would happen with the baby. Now I just have to figure out which ones we want…I think we want them ALL!!! Thank you soooo much!”
Austin Family Photography FAQ
-
My family sessions start at $500 for a 15-minute Mini session with 15 edited images. Lifestyle is $650 for 30 images, and Adventure is $800 for 45 images with an optional outfit change. Extended family sessions are $950 for up to 10 people, with unlimited images and $25 for each additional person.
-
Coordinate, don't match: pick 2–3 colors and mix in textures and patterns. Avoid big logos and neon, and dress for the location and weather. I share lots of examples in my what to wear guide.
-
Lighting is best near sunrise or within 2 hours of sunset. The actual time of day changes depending on the time of year. Just reach out and we can find the best time for you and your family.
-
That's totally normal, and I plan for it! Sessions are short and sweet, with a mix of guided and candid moments, so we capture real smiles before anyone melts down. Some of my favorite photos come from the "chaos" moments.
-
Check out my Austin photoshoot locations guide for ideas, and I can even help you pick the best location for your family.
Best Austin Family Photographer
Why choose Lisa Woods amongst other family photographers?
She believes in making connections more than just being a formal photographer. She makes the photoshoot easy, quick and fun without all the stress. With Lisa Woods Photography, you'll get a friendly and professional experience from a well known and loved local who pours her heart and passion into your family photoshoot. Her creative eye and ability to engage with the clients to produce the best outcome possible makes her work stand out amongst the rest. When you hire Lisa Woods Photography you get a dedicated lifetime photographer to be there for you as your family grows and seasons change. She delivers exceptional customer service which has made her known as one of the best Austin photographers around.
Looking for more info about Maternity & Newborn Sessions?
Featured galleries….
Looking for a meaningful Mother's Day gift this year? A family photo session might be the most thoughtful — and longest-lasting — thing you can give her.